Security and Data confidentiality

Societe Air France (Air France) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). Where appropriate we rely on the related companies exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.We collect personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our customers, suppliers and service providers.

This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we plan to use it. If we propose to use or disclose personal information in a way which is not covered by this Privacy Policy we will tell you about the proposed use or disclosure at the time we collect the relevant information, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

How and why we collect personal information

Our customers

If you are a customer we usually collect personal information from you such as your name, address, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers, passport details (including number and country of issue), nationality, date of birth, country of residence, credit card details (including name of credit card holder, expiry date and security code), Flying Blue or Skyteam membership details, personal travel and destination preferences, frequency of travel, whether travel is for business or leisure purposes, dietary requirements and health information relevant to your travel arrangements.
 
This Privacy Policy also applies to personal information about you that is collected from third parties. Third parties from whom we collect personal information include individuals and organisations who make travel arrangements on your behalf, marketing and sales companies contracted by us to assist us to fulfil your travel arrangements and to improve our products and services, Flying Blue, Petroleum Club and Skyteam partners who provide your information to us to improve your travel experience and to allow members to earn and redeem points and government organisations and authorities who supply us with information to protect our passenger safety. By booking with Air France, either direct or through a third party, you consent to our collection of sensitive information (including health information) from these third parties.
 
We use your personal information to supply our services to you (including notifying you of flight delays and/or cancellations, service recovery and customer care), facilitate your participation in Flying Blue or the Petroleum Club and for administration, planning, development, analysis, statistical and research purposes so we can improve our services and analyse our service standards.We are required by certain laws to collect certain personal information for the booking of flights and the issue of tickets. Those laws vary from country to country, but they include laws relating to customs, security and immigration. If the information which we indicate as mandatory is not supplied you may not be able to make a booking with us, or if you have made a booking, it may be cancelled.However, where it is lawful and practicable, we will allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis. For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry we will not require that the enquirer give their name, although depending on the nature of the enquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do.

Other people

If you are, or are employed by, a travel agent or one of our suppliers or service providers we will collect personal information so that we can complete business transactions, purchase products and services, administer accounts, respond to customer enquiries and meet regulatory requirements. For these people we usually only collect business or work contact details.

Marketing

We would like to use your personal information to keep you up to date on products and services offered by Air France, our related companies and our SkyTeam airline partners and to tell you about special offers and promotions. We may do this by email, by post or by phone. If you do not want us to use your personal details in this way please contact us and let us know you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes.
 
We may also send you our newsletter and that of our SkyTeam partners by post or by email if you subscribe to those or otherwise let us know you would like to receive them. You can cancel your subscription at any time.
 
Please note that even if you ask us not to send you marketing material we may need to contact you with important information about the operation of our services (for example if we have to change a flight you have booked). 

Our website

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our website. However, sometimes we need to collect your information from our website to provide services that you request.
 
When you visit our website, or download information from it, our internet service provider makes a record of your visit and records certain information including your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the frequency of visits, [the previous website you have visited], the type of browser you are using and your internet service provider. We also keep records of any online purchases.
 
This information is only used for statistical website traffic information and website development purposes. Certain pages on the Air France website may have links to the websites of other companies. Air France cannot be responsible for how these companies handle personal information.

Who do we share personal information with?

We will not sell or rent your personal information to others. However, personal information collected by us may be disclosed by us:
  • to a contractor or service provider (for example an IT service provider or the operator of a call centre) we have engaged to do something on our behalf (in which case they will only be authorised to use the personal information for the purpose of providing the service or performing the function required by us);
  • if we otherwise need to share your information in order to provide a service you have requested (for example, with a code-share airline); · if you are a Flying Blue member or a Petroleum Club member, to our partners in the program and to the administrator of the program;
  • to our Skyteam airline partners;
  • if you book through a travel agent or other third party, to that agent or third party;
  • to any financial institution with which you have a credit card or bank account to which payments to us are to be debited or to a payment system operator; · to law enforcement agencies and governments for customs, safety, immigration and other law enforcement purposes; 
  • to our related companies;
  • if we have your consent; or
  • if we are required or authorised by law to make the disclosure (for example, by a court order) or the Privacy Act otherwise permits the disclosure.

 If you provide sensitive information (such as health information) to us, whether directly or through a third party, you consent to it being shared with the organisations and types of organisations referred to above. As we are an international airline many of the organisations listed above will be outside Australia. When you deal with us you consent to your information being sent overseas for any of the purposes, or to any of the organisations, referred to in this Privacy Policy. 

Security, access and more information

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means. When you book flights [or access your Flying Blue or Petroleum Club membership information], a secure server is used. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this web site. Once encoded, the data remains scrambled during transmission on the web and can only be read by our server using a unique decoding key. The version of the SSL protocol used by Air France offers the highest level of security currently available, so you can be sure the details you submit have a very high level of protection. However, we cannot guarantee that encryption is completely effective in all circumstances and we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.
 
Please let us know if any personal details you have supplied to us change (for example you change address). In most circumstances, you have a right to access any personal information which we collect and hold about you and to have it corrected if it is wrong. Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request for access in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why.
 
If you would like more information about our approach to privacy please contact our Privacy Officer:
  •  by email on mail.bookingonline.australia@airfrance.fr or
  •  by writing to Air France Australia, GPO BOX 4095 Sydney NSW 2001.
 
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 May 2008. Air France retains the right to amend or change this Privacy Policy from time to time.
return to top of page